Films

THE RIVER RAN RED
Time: 60 minutes

The River Ran Red is the epic search for survivors of the Armenian Genocide of 1915 along the Euphrates River. From his archives of 400 testimonies of survivors and eyewitnesses, award-winning filmmaker J. Michael Hagopian weaves a compelling story of terrifying intensity, taking the viewer from the highland waters of the river to the burning deserts of Syria... and to the final resting place of those whose blood ran red in the waters of the Euphrates.
 

Credits

written, directed and produced by
Michael Hagopian

executive producers
Walter Karabian
Vartkes Yeghiayan
J. Michael Hagopian

narrated by
Carla Garapedian

cameo voices
Mike Conners
Mary Apick

cinematography and editing
J. Michael Hagopian

associate producer and assistant editor
Barbara Gilmore

music director
Vatche Mankerian

composer
Ara Dabandjian

production consultants
Carla Garapedian
Glenn Farr

research consultants
Ara Sarafian
Taner Akcam

additional  research
Sarkis Karayan
Zaven Khatchaturian
Tamar Mahshigian
Verjiné Svazlian

sound supervisor
Richard McCurdy, M.P.S.E.

negative cutter
Brian Ralph

additional digital editing
Joshua H. Lewis

music recording
Element Band

music recorder and mixer
Michael Sabo

lyrics
Mary Apick

lyrics recording
Don Peake Studios
Cello arrangements by Don Peake

cartographer
William Sliter

translators
Berj Boyajian
Toula Colovos
Faten Habib
Zoe Passatis
Tamar Mahshigian
Sylvia Minassian

production assistants
Allyson Barnes
Tanner Boyajian
Colleen Briner-Schmidt
Tina Carlson
David Paul Hagopian
William Martin Hagopian
Jessie Harding
Carol Knowles
Joyce T. Longyear
Tamar Mahshigian
Armik Safarian

Witnesses in order of appearance and date of birth:

Harry Chitjian - Peri (Kharpert) 1901
Manolis Koylinas - Moudania (Greece) 1910
Ovsanna Chitjian - Malatia 1906
George Partridge - Sepastia circa 1908
Samuel Kadorian - Husenig (Kharpert) circa 1902
Haig Baronian - Baibourt 1908
Hagop Boyarzian - Ennua (Khoklough) 1906
Aghavnie Der Sarkissian - Izmir 1904
Vahram Morookian - Everek 1900
Arshag Dickranian - Adabazar 1905
Harry Kurkjian - Yozgat   circa 1904
J. Michael Hagopian - Kharpert   1913
Khosrop Tashjian - Dickranagerd   1899
Jirair Soucissian - Unknown circa 1910
Father Guergerian - Gurun 1911
Eli Abdullah Ali - Suar (Syria) 1903
Sheik Darwich - Tawarich (Kamishli) 1903
Koko Mazloumian - Aleppo (Syria) circa 1920
Navasart Deirmendjian, M.D. - Ghenglere 1888
Dr. Armin Wegner - Elbefeld, Germany 1886
Bedros Shadarevian
- Cilicia 1907
Vartouhi Keteyian
- Bursa 1902
Richard Ashton - Van 1905
Yervant Derentz - Aintab 1907
Nium Sukkar - Zahleh (Lebanon) circa 1910
Azadouhi Aposhian - Sepastia  1905
Dr. Hagop Yeranossian - Deir Zor 1917
Sheik Ahmed Aaza - Syria circa 1903
Serpouhi Tateous Papazian -
Constantinople 1900
Abdullah Garabed
- Zeitoun 1908
Moubarak - Zeitoun 1900